skip navigation

Welcome to the Turnpike Travel Program!

Our Travel Program offers our top developing players the opportunity to play against advanced competition, primarily in the Fairfax County Youth Basketball League (FCYBL) and Fairfax Stars Summer League

Turnpike Basketball has a 50+ year history of producing high-quality, high-character teams and student athletes that produce at the highest level.  It is our philosophy that if the team succeeds the individual recognition will follow.  In the last decade alone, our Travel program has produced:

  • 7 Virginia State High School Championship players
  • 4 FCYBL Team Championships
  • 4 League MVP's
  • 7 FCYBL Coach of the Year Awards
  • 60+ All-County Awards for individual players

We invite you to join us and add to our proud tradition.

Please scroll down on this page to see our Fall Tryout schedule. 

Click the link below for further details about our program.

2021-22 Winter Season Information

Our Travel Program is open for the Winter 2021-22 season!

At present, we have teams in place for talented 5th through 8th grade boys as well as 8th grade girls that will begin preparing for the upcoming Fairfax County Youth Basketball League season starting in November.  If you are interested in joining one of our teams, please contact the appropriate individual coach by clicking on his name listed below:

All Team Grades/Ages shown below are for the 2021-22 Winter Season:

Contact the appropriate coach above if you are interested in playing up on a higher grade team.

Otherwise, please contact us at turnpike.basketball@gmail.com if you are interested in player or coaching opportunities.

Travel Teams Tryout Schedules

We invite experienced and talented players in the age groups listed below to try out for our Fall/Winter 2021-22 Travel Teams starting in early October.  Please see the tryout schedule immediately below.

For your safety and contact tracing purposes, all players must first register with Turnpike before attending our free tryouts.

For inquiries about a specific team, click on its Coach's name below.

8th Grade Boys (Coach Lennie Ours)
Friday, October 1, 7:30-9:00 pm, Wakefield Forest ES
Tuesday, October 5, 7:30-9:00 pm, Wakefield Forest ES

8th Grade Girls (Coach Scott Zucker)
Friday, October 1, 6:00-7:30 pm, Camelot ES
Monday, October 4, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES
Thursday, October 7, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES

7th Grade Boys (Coach Joe Syron)
Tuesday, October 5, 5:30-7:00 pm, Camelot ES
Wednesday, October 6, 7:30-9:00 pm, Wakefield Forest ES

6th Grade Boys (Coach James Taylor)
Monday, October 4, 6:30-8:00 pm, Olde Creek ES
Tuesday, October 5, 7:00-8:30 pm, Camelot ES
Wednesday, October 6, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES

5th Grade Boys (Coach Andrew Ours)
Friday, October 1, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES
Tuesday, October 5, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES
Friday, October 8, 6:00-7:30 pm, Wakefield Forest ES (if necessary)