skip navigation

Game Day Guides


Pregame FAQs

  1. Which teams wear which color jerseys?
    • The Home team wears White;
    • The Away team wears Blue.
  2. Which side is my team's bench?
    • When facing the two benches, the Home (White) team uses the left side; and
    • The Away (Blue) team uses the right side.
  3. Where should my team warm up?
    • Each team warms up at the basket opposite from their bench (i.e. in front of their opponent's bench).
  4. Which team provides the VBD?
    • The Home team.
  5. Which team provides the Scorebook Keeper?  Which team provides the Scorebook Operator? 
    • To fill these two roles, both teams must each provide one Table Volunteer, and the volunteers will decide between themselves.
  6. Who sets up the gym on game day?
    • The Home (White) team of the day's first game.
  7. Who takes down the gym on game day?
    • The Away team of the day's last game ("If you're blue, it's you").

Participation & Substitution Rules Summary

Key Participation Rules
 

  • All players must play at least two full, uninterrupted quarters.
  • No one can play 3 quarters unless everyone else plays 2 full quarters by the end of the game.
  • No one can play 4 quarters unless everyone else plays 3 full quarters by the end of the game.
  • Coach MUST IMMEDIATELY alert opposing coach and referees if participation rules will not be satisfied.
  • Overtime:  Any players may play regardless of how much they played during the game.

Key Substitution Rules


1st, 2nd or 3rd Quarters:  Substitutions are only allowed if a Permitted Exception occurs (see below).

4th Quarter:

Leagues 4th Quarter Rule Removed Players
B9-10, B11-12, B9-12 Free substitutions allowed May return
All Others Substitutions allowed to even out playing time May not return

 


Exceptions

Players Arriving Late
 

If player arrives... Playing Requirement
Before 2nd quarter begins 2 uninterrupted quarters
Before 3rd quarter begins 1 uninterrupted quarter
After 3rd quarter begins None


Player's coach must inform other coach and referees once the player arrives. 

Players Leaving Early
 

If player leaves... Playing Requirement
Before 3rd quarter begins 1 uninterrupted quarter
After 3rd quarter begins 2 uninterrupted quarters


Coach must let opposing coach and referees know as soon as an intended early departure is known.

Permitted Exceptions
 

Rule:  Substitutions during the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd quarters are permitted if:

  • A player becomes ill;
  • A player becomes injured;
  • A player fouls out; or
  • A player or player's parent requests removal from the game.

Effects: 

  • The removed player is deemed to have satisfied the full quarter requirement. 
  • The replacement player is charged with a quarter of participation (but not a full, uninterrupted quarter).
Font Awesome 5 Icons

Modified Participation
 

Permitted in two situations:

  1. Imbalance exists at game time - one team ("Team A") has 7+ players AND the other team ("Team B") has 6 or fewer players.
    • Rule - Team A may play one or two players for 4 quarters.
  2. Imbalance is created during the game - Team B starts with 7+ players.  Team B's coach knows in advance that player(s) will be leaving before playing two full quarters, and will have 6 or fewer players as a result.
    • Rule 1 - Team B's coach MUST notify Team A's coach and the referees ASAP (before the game, if possible).
    • Rule 2 - Team A may play one or two players for 4 quarters as if Team B only had 6 or fewer players at the game' start.